(781) 222-1022 | info@safetypartnersinc.com

Should You Offer First Aid and CPR Training?

Does your company offer first aid and CPR training to employees on a voluntary basis? Of course if an AED is present in the company’s space, CPR and AED training needs to take place. Even if your company does not have an AED or require employees to respond to medical emergencies, it is a good idea to offer first aid and CPR training on a voluntary basis.

Offering CPR and first aid training even when an AED is not present is not only a good idea but also can be required by regulation. OSHA’s Medical services and first aid standard, 29 CFR 1910.151 states “In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. Adequate first aid supplies shall be readily available.” There are interpretation letters available to explain what ‘near proximity’ means in practicality. Another regulatory standard that requires employers to train employees on basic first aid is the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection’s regulation for operation and maintenance of wastewater treatment works.

If your company does not offer first aid and CPR training to employees on a voluntary basis, it would be a good idea to look into whether or not any regulations require this training be offered.

Share This