(781)-222-1022 | info@safetypartnersinc.com

Have You Conducted Refresher Safety Training in 2021?

Have You Conducted Refresher Safety Training in 2021?

It’s not too late to conduct your annual refresher safety training! While some companies have been able to return to in-person training this year, the use of virtual training has been a great option and has even proven to make training easier to schedule!

Which OSHA standards specifically require refresher training?

  • The OSHA Respiratory Protection Standard (29 CFR 1910.134) requires annual refresher training at all workplaces that have mandatory respiratory protection programs, including programs for N95 use. Retraining may be required sooner if the type of respirator required changes, or inadequacies in employees’ knowledge or use of the respirator indicate that the employee has not retained the required understanding or skill, or any other situation arises in which retraining appears necessary to ensure safe respirator use. Don’t forget that the standard also requires that respirator fit testing be repeated at least annually when respirator use is required.
  • The OSHA Standard on Portable Fire Extinguishers (29 CFR 1910.157) requires annual refresher training to familiarize employees with the general principles of fire extinguisher use whenever they are provided for employee use in the workplace. This is an often-overlooked annual training requirement!
  • The OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens Standard (29 CFR 1910.1030) requires that annual training be provided within one year (i.e., 12 months) of the previous training. The annual training must include all of the training topics that are required for the initial training.
  • The OSHA Lab Standard (29 CFR 1910.1450) requires retraining when new hazards are introduced that create new exposure situations, but the frequency of refresher training can be determined by the employer. Annual refresher training is always considered best practice!
  • The OSHA Standard on Emergency Action Plans (29 CFR 1910.38) requires retraining when employees’ responsibilities under the plan change (e.g., a change in the Emergency Coordinators), or when the Plan changes (e.g. when the evacuation route or rally point changes). Once again, annual refresher training is considered best practice, even if there are no changes.

This isn’t an exhaustive list of OSHA standards that have specific annual/refresher training requirements. Training required by other OSHA standards is summarized in their guidance document Training Requirements in OSHA Standards.

For more information on OSHA training requirements, or for assistance with your company’s 2021 refresher training, please email info@safetypartnersinc.com.

This blog was written by Beth Graham, our Associate Director of Quality, Research, and Training.

Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email